Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Large file transfer - for dummies...

Posted on 2015-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
Hello All

I have a customer who's just decentralised their operations. Going from an office with NAS & LAN and several support staff to working from home and the typing of professional reports being done by the same typists but now remote & self employed, working from home.

There's no problem with the digital dictation files but one of the things that needs to happen is for the consultant to be able to download his photos taken on site and send them to the typist for inclusion in the final report.

We're talking about 30 or so 4MB files so too many to be attached to an email.

It doesn't help that the users are most certainly NOT power users! :)

Can anyone think of a dummy-friendly service that would make this file transfer happen in a nice user-friendly manner without giving me too many headaches & endess phone calls? :)

Many Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TheSEOGuy
4 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40626889
Oh, ...

using onedrive/cloud based storage with access control or something similar that could have hierarchical control

Main office user, each consultant will have their own section that the main office can access, while the others can not.  this way the data will be stored there, and the data entry person can assemble the writeup with the data from the cloud shared storage.

HIPAA issues all over this.

Loot at Amazon's S3.

The email, will need to reference the images presumably they will have a unique identifier i.e. 20150223xxxxxxxx to avoid mistakes or requiring the transcriber to view each image.........

Where is the transcriber accessing/entering the data?

Can the remote folks use the same interface to include their images as well as their recording/writings?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40626891
Dropbox.

Have the consultant and typist share the same Dropbox account.  Consultant uploads to Dropbox.  Typist starts computer and it connects automatically to Dropbox and downloads new content.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Mulla
ID: 40626931
We've found sendbigfiles to be quite good. https://www.sendbigfiles.com/plan.php

Another option is to implement something in house, such as Varonis DatAdvantage.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TheSEOGuy
ID: 40627659
I'd thought of sendbigfiles & the like but was likely to be difficult for them to use (yes really! :) )

Dropbox is ideal for how they work, nice & simple.

Funnily enough, after I went to bed last nighbt I suddenly thought to myself "You Muppet! Dropbox will work perfectly!".

Considering I use it myself all the time, I really should've thought of that one myself :)

Thanks all.
0