?
Solved

Cannot Start Virtulization on Hyper-V 2012R2 on HP DL-380p Server

Posted on 2015-02-23
10
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-01
Hello Folks,

I Installed Hyper-V on Server 2012R2 (with GUI) and on the HP DL-380p server host and then enabled "No-Execute Memory Protection", "Intel Virtualization Technology", and tried enabling and disabling "Intel VT-d". I continually get the error message below when I try to power on any machine. Any idea what I am doing wrong?
2015-02-22-23-31-30.png
2015-02-22-23-47-56.png
0
Comment
Question by:JohnnyD74
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manojkumar Rane
ID: 40626969
Hi,

Make sure DEP and CPU virtualization is enabled in BIOS.  Run below command and reboot the server.

bcdedit /set hypervisorlaunchtype Auto

Hope, it will work for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 40626974
It is enabled. I will try your command this evening and see if it helps. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40627014
I had this happen to me once and even when I set the bcd store entries
bcdedit /set hypervisorlaunchtype Auto

Open in new window

the only solution was an over install.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 40627040
Thanks David...so you installed Server 2012R2 fresh again?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Manojkumar Rane earned 2000 total points
ID: 40627174
I think, no need to reinstall the OS. Just remove the Hyper-V role and install it again will resolve this issue.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40627183
I tried the remove / restart / reinstall /restart and the only option that worked was boot into o/s intall operating system as an upgrade .. please try the other options first though
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manojkumar Rane
ID: 40627190
David,
You had this issue with fresh installation of Hyper-V or server which worked as hyper-v for long time?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40627211
6 month to a year (my dev machine which has both Windows 8.1 and Server 2012R2 and was only with S2K12R2 and not Win8.1.. Had me stumped for a while
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 40634817
Hi Folks,

The migration got put off until this weekends and I will update you after complete.

Thanks,

John
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 40638618
Removing and re-installing the role worked. Thanks!
0