Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Checkbox true if attachment in record

Posted on 2015-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
I have a form with a checkbox and also with an attachment field.  If there is no attachment then I want the checkbox to be false.  If there IS an attachment I want the checkbox to be true.

I've tried this but it doesn't work.  The checkbox is checked no matter what.

    If IsNull(Me.picScannedIDcard) Then
        Me.chkbxHasAttachment = False
        Else
        Me.chkbxHasAttachment = True
    End If

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 1000 total points
ID: 40627200
Try this in the form on current event:
Private Sub Form_Current()
  If Len(Me.Attachment1.FileName) > 0 Then
    Me.Check1.Value = True
  Else
    Me.Check1.Value = False
  End If
End Sub

Open in new window

Just check Attachment1 and Check1 to the correct values.

Flyster
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 40627569
It is much easier to modify the query you use as source for the form.
The attachment field is a multivalue field so use SQL similar to this:

SELECT
    *, [Attachment].[FileName] Is Not Null AS IsFileAttached
FROM
    tblYourTable;

Then bind your checkbox to IsFileAttached.

/gustav
0