Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

installing setup.exe in separate user profiles in TS 2012 environment

Posted on 2015-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
34 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-16
Its not unusual to be asked to install software in a TS environment that isn't using an msi installer. If I only have setup.exe how could I selectively install it only in a few user profiles instead of for everyone?
0
Comment
Question by:cwest1
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rgorman
rgorman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40626962
You can't necessarily install it only for a couple of users but you could install it for all, then secure the installation directory so only the group of users who need it can access it.  You can also remove the shortcuts to the application from the common programs group and manually set them up for the select users, or you can try and script that if it is a bunch of users.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40627023
use your collections and set one collection to use that piece of software and another that doesn't have access to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest1
ID: 40643304
My apologies for a late response to the suggestions. Under TMI, I was recovering from surgery.

I've read tutorials about collections, but I'm not confident enough to try that in a production environment although on the surface it seems to be a good way to do it. I'm going to try rgorman's suggestion, which seems a bit of a messy way to achieve what I'm after, but it may turn out to be simple if I can get the scripting right. More later.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 41552782
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0