Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't get rid of extra space around select input

Posted on 2015-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
Hi!
For the life of me I can't get rid of the space around the select button. I want it to be next to the word "Radius".

http://cutlersartisan.com/find-our-spirits/

Help! It's driving me mad. This site was build by someone else using Quode. And I'm trying to style the Google Maps plugin with the store selector add on. I'm not sure where the wonkiness is coming from!
0
Comment
Question by:Alicia St Rose
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 40627009
Everything in that section is wrapped with a <pre> tag so whitespace is displayed literally.

Unless there is a reason for it, find and remove:

<pre style="padding-left: 30px;"> and the closing </pre>
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 40627101
As well as the whitepace, you also have the Radius: div set to a width of 150px (.wpgmza_sl_radius_innerdiv1 {} in wpgmza_style.css - line 218). Remove that and the whitespace and it'll sort it out.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Alicia St Rose
ID: 40627478
The client added a shortcode in the Visual Editor which added the <pre></pre> to the the code. Removing them fixed the problem.

Thanks!
0