Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WAN modified

Posted on 2015-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-10
We are in need of speed. We have a main office (hosts all our file servers and Exchange) and a branch office about 60 miles apart. We use a 10mb connection on a MPLS, speed is ok but when we try to use CAD it's a problem. We are looking into Red River Steelhead product and will be contacting Silver Peak as well. Any recommendations and/or feedback would be highly appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rgorman earned 668 total points
ID: 40627064
Well 10Mbps is pretty slowwwwww these days.  We run some GIS mapping software over our 100Mbps MPLS connection and there are periods of slowness too.  If subscribing to more speed isn't an option and you need some other options you could consider Cisco WAAS, Citrix Netscaler, or try implementing Branch Cache through Windows to maintain local cached copies of the CAD drawings.  If your current CAD drawings are on a Windows file share you might be able to implement the branch cache on the cheap which might be good enough.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 40627071
CAD files are typically huge, suggest either using DFS replication to have the files at both locations or use branchcache on these files
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Sheppard
Daniel Sheppard earned 664 total points
ID: 40628940
I second DFS and/or Branchcache.  You don't have the expense of a hardware appliance rollout.

Another option, depending on your MPLS provider, is to upgrade to a faster connection.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40657035
ended up going with Silver Peak NX2700
0