Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing space on SBS 2011 (Server 2008 R2)

Posted on 2015-02-23
8
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
I have an SBS 2011 server, which is based on Windows Server 2008 R2.

The C drive is a 136Gb drive.

If I count all of the files on the C: drive, they come to about 44Gb. I am showing hidden files and OS protected files before doing the count.

The drive has less than 4Gb free.

I scheduled a chkdsk on reboot, then rebooted, and all this did was reduced the free space by 200Mb.

Any idea how to recover my space?

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:rpm
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rgorman
ID: 40627056
Download windirstat (https://windirstat.info/) and run it against your drive and see what it shows for your space consumption.  I suspect you aren't assessing the space usage correctly.  If you run it you can post a screenshot here and we can review the space distribution with you.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40627075
Make sure your backup utility is 100% successful after it has done a full backup. Only that ensures that exchange transaction logs etc are reset. Also make sure your backup utility is exchange aware (the built-in backup tool of SBS 2011 is exchange aware).

Also check your WSUS settings, they can accumulate...

Makes sure everything that isn't the OS is located on other drivers, not C:.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 40627165
Use a program like Jam Software Treesize
Here is a sample report the sizes on the left are RUN AS Administrator,Right My Admin Account please note the differences!
TreeSize Professional Report, 23-Feb-2015  7:31 PM
Full Path            Size                 
C:\                  209.9 GB      204.4 GB
C:\Windows\            30.0 GB            29.3 GB
C:\ProgramData\            12.8 GB            6.6 GB
C:\Users\            7.8 GB            6.1 GB
C:\Program Files\      4.7 GB            1.6 GB
C:\MSOCache\            16.1 MB            0 Bytes
C:\Recovery\            228.1 MB      0 Bytes
C:\inetpub\            32.8 MB            7.2 MB
C:\System Volume Information\            0 Bytes
C:\Config.Msi\            3.6 MB            0 Bytes

www.jam-software.com/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
ID: 40627226
Maybe your partition is 48GB which is why you have only 4 GB space. The rest of the drive might be unused.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpm
ID: 40627509
I had run WinDirStat, and that only showed the 44Gb of files, however based on part of David Johnson's comment I tried running WinDirStat as an admin, and that showed over 80GB of Exchange Log Files.

I am using AVG CloudCare Online Backup, which has an Exchange Plug In, but it would appear that this is not fully doing its job!

As I don't want to change my backup provider, is there a manual procedure to collapse the logs?

Thanks,

Richard
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 40627647
You need to do a FULL backup, only that clears the logs. If you do incremental or differential backups logs aren't cleared. Since you are backing up to the cloud, it is very unlikely that you are doing full backups, otherwise your backups would probably take days.

If you want to stay with that type of backup, you first need to closely monitor it so you are sure the backup works fine (regularly restore random data to a different location than the original, then open that data using the application that originally created the file so you are sure they work). Then if you are sure the backup works, enable circular logging, so the old logs are automatically deleted when they have reached a certain age.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 664 total points
ID: 40637680
Where is your original backup for exchange, you need to address this ASAP. If you're pulling incrementals to AVG's cloud and not getting a full backup the logs will continue to grow. This causes a problem with drive space, as you're witnessing as well with datastore integrity. The correct backup method for exchange is fullbacks once a month, differentials weekly (at least every other week) and incrementals daily. This schedule allows logs to be committed and deleted with the correct retention policy. Do this locally, preferably to a BDR device then upload the data offsite.

If you need space temporarily you could turn on circular logging which will remove the log files, however I highly recommend you get your exchange backups in proper order.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpm
ID: 40639137
It turns out that the AVG CloudCare backup client had lost some settings and was not doing an Exchange Backup.

This has been corrected, and it did a full online backup and now things are back to normal.

Thanks for the help everyone.

Richard
0