Solved

Cloning Win 2k3 to a new RAID array

Posted on 2015-02-23
8
209 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello,

I am trying to move our Win2003 system from an HP embedded software raid to a new LSI Megaraid RAID 10 array. I have created the new array and the existing Windows system "sees" the new array as a disk (L:). I have tried the following using EaseUS Backup Server edition:

- I use "Clone" from existing disk to the new array. It completes ok however when I try to boot from the new array, I get the "Operating System not found" error. I'm guessing this is just an MBR issue. I don't have the 2003 installation disk so without the Recovery Console, it seems impossible to fix the mbr. I see that the EaseUS WinPE bootdisk has the "Fix MBR" option so I go that route. I make a backup image file on a USB external drive that will be used as a source.

- I created a WinPE boot disk. I boot from that and my new drive isn't listed. I then copied the Win2003 x86 LSI driver .inf files to a USB stick, use the "Driver Manager" , install the drivers (which says its successful) but still no drive is available when I choose Clone or System Transfer. I tried every driver (win7, Vista, 2008) for 32 bit and nothing worked. There were two options for drivers (megasas2.inf and nodev.inf) and neither of those would make the new drive show up.

- I use the DOS utility on the EaseUs WinPE boot disk as shown in this article (http://kb.easeus.com/art.php?id=10022#initialize hard drive). The new RAID array drive is now seen in DISKPART but it is listed as "foreign". I can use the diskpart "IMPORT" command to make it "Online". The drive now is listed as a Backup File source, however, I still can't clone or restore anything to it. So its still not a valid destination for a clone or system transfer.

Any ideas on this?  Ideally I just fix the Operatin System not found issue because all the  Win 2k3 files have been confirmed on the new array, it just won't boot.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:L8C
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
Comment Utility
Have you created a logical disk in the new array and set it as the primary partition and as active?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
The drive must be initialized automatically by cloning software. Otherwise it is a bad software tool.

Can you take a screen shot of Windows Disk Management of your Windows 2003 and post it here?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alessandro Scafaria
Comment Utility
My advice?

Do not take any other risks! Download a free trial of Acronis Backup for Windows Server from here:

http://www.acronis.com/en-us/business/backup/windows-server/

It's very easy and straight forward to create a valid .tib backup and recovery the entire system to the same hardware, to different hardware, or to a virtual server.

Tell me if you have other questions related to Acronis....

My opinion.....It's pretty much an Industry standard in Physical backup.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
I would use the migration under Linux/DOS based Boot CD of Hard Disk Manager 15 because WinPE could be missing the driver for your RAID controller. According to your description it is an old one and all WinPE nowadays are based on Windows 7 or newer versions of Windows.
DOS works best in RAID controller detection. Then if the LSI driver is available you can inject the driver under WinPE Recovery CD for HDM15 using P2P Adjust OS.
Another alternative you could use would be virtualizing this 2003 server in Hyper-V or VMware ESX.
0
 

Author Comment

by:L8C
Comment Utility
THank you all for the comments.  I was able to take it a step further.  I got the drive cloned after turning the new disk into a primary partition.  

But now I boot up from the new array and it shows a 140 GB drive with 1700 GB of unallocated space.  I tried to extend the volume using Win and Diskpart but it says its unable to because the partition was created using an earlier version of Windows.  

Any ideas on how to extend this volume over the entire disk without spending a fortune?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you have the old configuration still bootable then boot from it and you will have your new configuration as second drive. Use diskpart to extend the partition.
Otherwise you need to use a partitioning tool such as PartedMagic (bootable CD) or Paragon Hard Disk Manager 15. Easeus has also a partitioning tool.
Haven't you had an option to resize the restoring/cloning partitions accordingly during the clone process?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:L8C
Comment Utility
I got it.  Was able to extend partition using the EaseUS boot disk that had Diskpart on it.  Case closed.  Thanks everyone!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
Comment Utility
Hmmm... no points for me :(
0