Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What options are there for an Android app for posting photos to Facebook?

Posted on 2015-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-11
I'm keen to use my Android phone to post photos to Facebook, but don't really want to do anything else in Facebook, so perhaps don't need the Facebook app itself. Is there another Android app I can use to post to Facebook?

If there are other options, ideally I would want to provide the minimum level of access to any app I install; I don't want my personal data harvested to unscrupulous individuals as many flashlight apps may or may not be doing.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Terry Woods
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Adelaido Jimenez
Adelaido Jimenez earned 400 total points
ID: 40627338
You can use instagram. Good app if you just want to post pictures.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 40627679
In 2012 Instagram, if I understand correctly, changed it's T&C's to allow them to sell on your photos, but I think public pressure caused them to reverse that decision...  I'll check it out again.

In the meantime, this happened:
1. I installed the Facebook Android app
2. A few hours later my battery was nearly flat, despite being recently charged
3. I then remembered that I had previously installed the Facebook app (late last year), and then after several days of very poor battery life tried uninstalling the app at which point the problem went away.
4. I have uninstalled the Facebook app again... hopefully I'll remember not to install it again!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Leslie Bloom earned 800 total points
ID: 40629939
FXCamera is a free Android app that does just that - https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=ymst.android.fxcamera&hl=en

The app permissions look ok for a camera (aka - they don't scour all of your information like Instagram).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Xi Ming
Xi Ming earned 800 total points
ID: 40647258
Hi,

You can use these two apps:

Tasker and IFTTT. Both are automation apps that can do loads of other things like post onto Flickr and upload your photos on dropbox and google drive too.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Closing Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 40658146
Thanks! I haven't managed to find time to evaluate the suggestions, so rather than allowing this to gather dust I'll accept all given answers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Xi Ming
ID: 40658340
Thanks a lot! All the best and let us know if they work for you
0