[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL - select

Posted on 2015-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-09
I want to list all productname for each column. A list of productname is on table2. There are about 50 of them.
Instead of using case (50 times or more) like below, is there a better way of query it?


select

tb1.producttype,
case productname when "productname1" then tbl2.shipped * quantity as productname1 else 0 end) productname1,
case productname when "productname2" then tbl2.shipped * quantity as productname1 else 0 end) productname2,
case productname when "productname3" then tbl2.shipped * quantity as productname1 else 0 end) productname3,
...
case productname = "productname50" then tbl2.shipped * quantity as productname1 else 0 end) productname50,
tb1.shippedto,
tbl1.Customername


from table1 tb1
inner join table2 tbl2
on tb1.id = tbl2.id
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40627248
You could consider using PIVOT instead of the case expression approach

BUT (in my opinion)

the case expression approach can do stuff rather easily that is very hard to achieve using PIVOT

The very best way of proceeding is for you to supply some "sample data" and an "expected result"

nb:
sample might only be 4 columns, not 50, and just a couple of rows.
a good example of this is shown at the link provided above.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40627258
when pivoting data using SQL, the column names (bold) are "hard coded"

select
tb1.producttype,
case productname when 'ABC123' then tbl2.shipped * quantity else 0 end) ABC123,
case productname when '123XYZ' then tbl2.shipped * quantity else 0 end) 123XYZ,
case productname when 'BLAH17' then tbl2.shipped * quantity else 0 end) BLAH17,
...
case productname = 'ETCETC50' then tbl2.shipped * quantity else 0 end) ETCETC50,

But you could concatenate them into a query from variables using C#
Otherwise you would need "dynamic sql"

This comment is true with the PIVOT operator and/or case expression approaches.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40627960
Why not use a GROUP BY clause?
select 
 tb1.producttype,
productname,
 SUM(tbl2.shipped * quantity),
 tb1.shippedto,
 tbl1.Customername
 from table1 tb1
 inner join table2 tbl2
 on tb1.id = tbl2.id
group by  tb1.producttype, productname

Open in new window

0