Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

access

Posted on 2015-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
how do I get the  security warning to g o away completely On my machine it does not come up,on someone else
',s machine we click allow but it stops certain codes from running
0
Comment
Question by:Serena2345
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 668 total points
ID: 40627285
place your application in a trusted location or add the location of your application as a trusted location

File > options > trust center > trust center settings > trusted locations > add new location

you can also use , on the same window

macro settings, select Enable all macros
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 668 total points
ID: 40627601
A good location is Local AppData.

Open Windows Explorer and type in the top bar: %localappdata%
This opens the user's local appdata folder.
Create a folder here as to your liking. Could be: OurApps
Copy your access file to this folder and create a shortcut for the user on the desktop.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 664 total points
ID: 40627606
OR ... if it's your system, just Trust the entire C drive. Hey ... I trust myself ... so no problem.

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Serena2345
ID: 40631992
Your are the best
0