Solved

rundll error on Lenovo Yoga 3 Pro (new in Dec 14)

Posted on 2015-02-23
17
890 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
Each time the computer starts up (after logging into Windows 8.1), I get the following error:
lmcfrundll.exe - This application is unable to start correctly (0xc000007b).  Click to close the application.  It comes up about 30 seconds after log-in.  

Once it closes after 2-3 clicks, everything seems to run normally.  Don't know what program it's associated with.  If it's a "bloat-ware" program, or something that came long afterward, I will just uninstall it.  Haven't found any useful help with Internet searches.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Rodger Reedy
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
lmcfrundll.exe is the  Lenovo® Multimedia and Communications Framework Custom Rundll (source: Lenovo forums that I use).

Try updating all your drivers including Settings Dependency driver (BIG problems in past). Use System Update.

I saw one post where the user uninstalled the Harmony app but I cannot vouch for that solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
Comment Utility
I have done regular Windows updates; no change.
Based on a search of your database, I found similar rundll issues.  I saw a couple of suggestions to search the registry for the dll.exe and look for additional data after that dll file name.  Here's what I found:  lmcfrundll.exe C:\Program Files\Lenovo\Communications Utility\libmcsrdllb.dll,initSubsystemProcesses.  There are two similar entries with different details at the end.  The suggested solution was to delete all after the .exe.  Not quite ready to make that move.

I may try deleting the Harmony app - not sure how useful it is.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
known issue...someone asked this same thing recently
seems to be a problem with these components and a windows 8.1 recent update
Lenovo AVFramework Camera Policy Controller, Lenovo AVFramework Microphone Volume Controller and Dolby Interface, and Lenovo AVFramework Virtual Camera Controller Service
you can disable those for now until there is a fix for it from Lenovo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
Comment Utility
Found all 3 under services and were already stopped.  Can they be disabled further?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
Comment Utility
Found the Setting Dependency drive at Lenovo, but it didn't show the Yoga 3 Pro in the list of applicable machines.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
System Update is not Windows Update. Try running Lenovo System Update as I think it will probably update applicable drivers.

If need be, you can run Windows 8 Refresh, update all drivers via Lenovo System Update, and then re-install software. Windows 8 Refresh keeps data, some settings, but you will have to re-install software.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
Comment Utility
If you found them in services, then simply set the startup type to disabled and reboot and test. Since you said the services were already stopped, there should be no harm in changing the startup to disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
Comment Utility
I will have to look for the Lenovo System Update - not sure where to find it.  Also, in Services, the only options I see are Start and Stop (no disable).
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Lenovo System Update is in All Programs on my Desktop in my Windows 8.1 Lenovo machine.

Also look in Control Panel, Lenovo Update and Drivers.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
Comment Utility
When you double-click on the service, about midway down in the window, you will see "Startup Type" with a dropdown box on the right of it. There is where you set it to disabled, Automatic, or Manual.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
Comment Utility
Thanks John and flubbster.  I'll try these when I get home from work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
Comment Utility
Did the following driver updates from the Lenovo Support web site:

Chipset Driver
ATML 2000 Driver
Intel Dynamic Platform and Thermal Framework

The error still occurs.  There is a bios update that I didn't do yet, but don't think that would be applicable.

I went to the Services - the three in question are in stopped status and the start-up is "Manual".  The options are Start, Stop, Pause, and Resume.

Found a Lenovo Settings utility, but it wouldn't run.  It goes to a window asking if they can collect data, but neither the Yes nor No will advance to the next screen.

I think my next step is to call Lenovo support.  Being a new computer, I am entitled to free support for at least a while.  I've had good success with Experts Exchange before and thought it might be the quickest solution.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
You should consider doing a Windows 8 Refresh even if you do get Lenovo Support. They may want you to reimage, so be sure to make good backups now.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
According to Lenovo, they are aware of the problem and are working on a fix. Did you see that? The fix is to roll back a program that was updated by uninstalling the latest version and downloading and installing the previous version. I don't know if you have done this yet or not, but here are the instructions and the download.

https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B0Wzd6g3ynHwfmpTQmhxOHBUSGRSN05tejU1cU1hT1hDN3ZEN1MzUlR4LWROQmlUcFJfTnc&usp=sharing

You will find a readme file and a settingsdependency... file. Follow the instructions about removing the old version, and click on the settingsdependency file to download the new file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
Comment Utility
That is very interesting.  I didn't see that anywhere on the Lenovo support web site.  I contacted their tech support, and after 3 levels of discussion, finally got to a tech who remoted onto my computer and fixed the problem.  The basic fix was to edit the Registry by removing 3 lines that involved the lmcfrundll.exe.  He also did some other clean-up (temp files, etc.).  It seems to run fine now.  I will think about whether I need to go ahead and do the roll back in your response.  I will see if I can find the settingsdependency and see what version I have.  By the way, John, the tech support suggested that they might need so send a disk to reimage the machine if their tech couldn't fix it.  So, I backed up a couple of data files to a thumb drive while on the line.  The who process took over 2 hours.  Anyway, I fixed.  I appreciate the suggestions from John and flubbster and will splt the points to both of you.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@rreedy  - Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
Comment Utility
Happy to help. Thanks for the info. Hope you have smooth sailing from now on.

Take care
0