[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel: Match dates and return value

Posted on 2015-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
Hi,

Attached is a sample spreadsheet. As written on the sheet - I would like help with the formula for the yellow cells. I am looking to match 2 date values, then return a cell value above the second date value.

Can you please help.

ee-Factory-no4.xls
0
Comment
Question by:dabug80
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40627542
Hi,

Which values do you want to return for each date?

Regards
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Saurabh Singh Teotia earned 2000 total points
ID: 40627598
For getting the status for that dates you can use the following formula...

=IFERROR(INDEX($B$2:$E$2,1,MATCH(I7,$B$3:$E$3,0)),"")

Open in new window


Enclosed is your worksheet...

Saurabh..
ee-Factory-no4.xls
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dabug80
ID: 40634559
Great. Works well
0