[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MacBook Pro Not Turning On

Posted on 2015-02-23
13
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
Any idea why MacBook Pro not turning on?  Connected to power try to turn on and nothing happens?  Also , I was going to try and install the Mac hard drive NexStar TX SATA HD Case to get data out but Windows PC doesn't detect the hard drive.  Any idea why?

,
?
?

Thanks,,
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 40627348
Don't try to recover the drive from a PC. Windows will not read a Mac formatted hard drive and may try to reformat it.

You need to recover the data using another Mac.

When you say nothing happens when you try to boot, exactly what do you mean? When it is a connected to power, does the LED in the magsafe connector light up?

Does the LED at the right side of the bottom front edge of the computer light up?

Have you tried resetting the SMC:  http://support.apple.com/en-ca/HT201295  ?

What model of MacBook Pro do you have? Is it still under warranty?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40627352
P.S. if you really want to try to recover your data using a PC, you can do so with third party software like MacDrive:  http://www.mediafour.com/software/macdrive/  which has a free 5 day downloadable trial.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40627355
P.P.S  Taking a drive out of a MacBook Pro is not that easy. You can find a take-apart guide here:

https://www.ifixit.com/Device/MacBook_Pro
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40627359
what about HFS for Windows
?
?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40627444
Light in charger (MAG Safe Connector) doesn't turn on , ,

?
?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40628064
HFS for Windows might work too.

It is possible your MagSafe adapter is busted and your Mac battery is dead. Maybe you should check that out before doing anything desperate.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 40629073
Reset the SMC first.

If this is an newer mac without a user serviceable battery:
Plug in power:
hold the left Shift Control Option keys and hold the power keys for several seconds.  At least 15s.

HFS for windows is good for reading data, but I wouldn't rely on it to fix your mac disk.  Data files are ok, but it's better to use a Mac to fix mac disk issues.

If you have an older laptop with a removable battery:
Unplug the power.
Remove the battery
Hold the power button for at least 15s.

Don't take it apart until you've tried the SMC reset first.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40643641
this worked :
hold the left Shift Control Option keys and hold the power keys for several seconds.  At least 15s.
,,

now laptop turns on
-
what was issue??
?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40643647
nevermind , turned off again .. tried hold the left Shift Control Option keys and hold the power keys for several seconds.  At least 15s. again .. Not working this time
,
?
?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40643659
Did you check to see if the charger is not working as I earlier suggested?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40643662
the first time I did the commands , charger light turned ON .. now it is Off .. not turning ON again
,
,
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40643683
How old is the Mac? Is it still under warranty?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40644661
The charger light should be on when you press the keys.

It's possible that the pins on the charger connector aren't working.  One of the problems of Mac chargers is that the little tiny springs break and the pins no longer connect to the laptop.  Check if that's the case.  You can usually tap the ends of the connector on a hard surface and make the pins come out.  Then you can carefully connect the plug.

If that's not the case then the battery or the charging circuit might be bad.
0