Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MSI repackaging

Posted on 2015-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-16
How can I repackage MSI I opened using 7zip so I can edit the XML. I made the change to XML and now I would like to repackage it back to MSI for deployment.

Thanks,
Yrich
0
Comment
Question by:YRich
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 2000 total points
ID: 40630223
Hi,

Don't edit the MSI itself. Open it and saves all changes as an MST. Use Orca or Instedit (both free) to make the changes is easiest for small edits, but major changes may well need Adminstudio.

Mike
PS: Best practise is to never ever edit MSIs directly, particularly if you lack experience.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 41404583
Any news?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 41552783
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0