?
Solved

Connect to Oracle database

Posted on 2015-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
Hi,

I am using sqlplus user/pass to connect to DB.
Is there a way to hide the username/password and connect to db and perform actions like wallet ?

Please share few other options on it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:magento
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Bullock
Mark Bullock earned 1000 total points
ID: 40627379
You can use Oracle Wallet Manager on your client.
Launch it with the command owm.

Here's a tutorial which walks you through the entire process.
http://askdba.org/weblog/2009/09/using-oracle-wallet-to-execute-shell-scriptcron-without-hard-coded-oracle-database-password/

Details on how to configure it are here:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/network.111/b28530/asowalet.htm#i1009041
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 1000 total points
ID: 40627908
What are you trying to hide them from?  Are you just looking to get them off the command line so they cannot be seen with a ps command (for instance)?

Hiding them on the command line is pretty simple.  Just don't enter them.  SQL*Plus will prompt for then, or you can use  /NOLOG as a parameter and it will not prompt.  If you use /NOLOG, just use the connect command to connect.

You can also use OS authentication.  Where no username and password is supplied.  It is passed through from the host OS.  Again, good for hiding the command line, but if a client machine is compromised, the database can be accessed.
0