Solved

Why can't I add SSD to my workstation?

Posted on 2015-02-23
10
330 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Precision T3500 that had an onboard Intel Raid with two SATA drives in a mirror. I bought two SSD drives to replace them.

1.      I used a SSD to USB cable to plug my SSD in and format the drive.
2.      I then used the Magician software that came with it to Clone the Sata drive to SSD.
3.      I took the main Sata drive out and plugged in the SSD. It wouldn’t boot. Kept restarting.
4.      Then I put the Sata back in and plugged the SSD in as drive two and drive to rebuild the mirror onto the SSD drive with no luck. It would get to 100% and then fail the drive.
5.      Next I tried to backup the workstation with Storage Craft and then restore to the SSD. It gets hung in a boot cycle with no errors. I see a flash of blue and reboot.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:aando
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
A SSD on USB?  No.    A USB-attached device uses SCSI drivers.  That onboard RAID controller will slow down the SSD drives regardless.  Buy a cheap PCIe non-RAID SATA card and use the native software RAID1.  It will significantly outperform. It also will not have any problems with TRIM that absolutely won't work with your current setup.

You just can't clone the HDD on the RAID card to a SSD on USB and expect it to work.  It won't.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
> 1. I used a SSD to USB cable to plug my SSD in and format the drive.

the first step sounds no good. if you intend to clone the drive from an existing drive, what's the point for you to format the target drive at first? everything will be rewritten if it was to be done by a bit-by-bit cloning tool.

> 2. I then used the Magician software that came with it to Clone the Sata drive to SSD.

just double check. what's the interface to be used for the SSD to connect to the workstation? it must be SATA interface too, USB can't do that.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Is this Intel onboard RAID controller? I think yes. Then problem is that you are trying not only to replace the drive but move from RAID to a single drive.
The following should work - take backup of current system and data. Then replace the HDDs with SSDs in RAID and configure the RAID from them.
Restore from backup.
The cloning via USB is done correctly, as long as you used this connection for cloning only.
You can try to migrate the OS to SSD and use it as standalone drive for OS and your RAID as data volume.
Try this tool: Migrate OS to SSD: http://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/components/migrate-OS-to-SSD/index.html
Make everything itself. If you get a copy of Hard Disk Manager 15 Suite which already has the mentioned above Migrate OS to SSD included then from its boot CD you can adjust the OS on SSD to your hardware.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
When you cloned the sata onto the ssd, did you run Sysprep on your operating system first?  The operating system needs to have it's Hardware Abstraction Layer rebuilt in order to use the process you outlined initially.

noxcho gives alternative solutions that work just as well.  Another one would be to perform a Windows Backup (although I am not certain if the desktop version of Windows Backup allows for a bare metal restore).

-saige-
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
With Windows Backup it will fail because of the driver missing imho. There should be step taken to adjust the OS to a single drive.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
Respectfully, I object. All the experts agree ... this simply won't work, and numerous reasons were offered why it won't work. Points should be split between all experts who offered reasons why it won't work.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
+1

the answer has not been confirmed because of the author's absence, not because of incorrect comments or answer.
0