Solved

Linked pages in classic ASP site getting 403 permission denied in IIS 7

Posted on 2015-02-23
10
297 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
Hi,

I host a website that to my recollection used to work in the Windows 2008 server I placed it on.  It is a very old classic ASP site that uses almost none of the ASP functionality.  I think they originally used it for the %inc functionality.

The main page (index.asp) loads fine.  But when anyone clicks on a link off the main page, they get a 403 - Forbidden: Access is denied message.

I turned on failed request tracing and nothing showed up.  

Any suggestions on where to look?

Thanks!

--Ben
0
Comment
Question by:Ben Conner
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40627420
for me it sounds like a NTFS permission issue of the web pages on IIS.

please check their source folder, including all files and sub-folders, make sure anyone (anonymous) can access the pages under IIS and everyone has read rights to the files on NTFS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 40627923
Just checked and while all the files didn't have universal read permissions, they all were identical to the index.asp file.  I went ahead and gave all files/folders read permission for everyone.  No change.

--Ben
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 500 total points
ID: 40627979
Make sure that you give the IUSR and NETWORK SERVICES access to the files in which the files reside in
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 40628229
Thanks. Will have to check that later today when I get back to the office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 40629850
Added both of those with read access and got the same thing.  

This is probably more trouble to figure out than it would be to copy the site into Dreamweaver and stripping out the html from the .asp files.  Let me give that a shot and see how far I get with it.

--Ben
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40629914
> Added both of those with read access and got the same thing.

do you mean the permissions were not applied to IIS / NTFS before adding them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 40630317
They were not; I did apply them and got the same thing.  

I was able to duplicate the site by copying the content of the ASP pages to standard html pages with no loss of functionality, so this is not an issue now.

Thanks for your assistance on this one!

--Ben
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40631031
> They were not; I did apply them and
got the same thing.

that's interesting. better check the service properties of IIS to make sure they are default settings (IUSR and
NETWORK SERVICES) and compatible with your NTFS permission settings. you may run "services.msc" to check that.

> this is not an issue now

so the problem was solved yourself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 40631071
Yes, by avoiding the issue entirely. Not the best approach but was doable in this instance.

Thanks!

Ben
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40631568
good on you. so you may now close the question by accepting the most helpful comments including yours.
0