Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How I can downgrade IE 11 to IE 9 in windows server 2012 as IE 11 is by default not came from windows updates.

Posted on 2015-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,304 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
For a particular application I need IE 9 and my server has IE11 be default
0
Comment
Question by:dxrs
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OriNetworks earned 1500 total points
ID: 40627443
I dont think this is possible. Would changing compatibility settings work for you? If you open your broken site and click the icon next to the address bar that looks like a ripped page.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/use-compatibility-view#ie=ie-11-win-7

Or if you open IE and press F12 on your keyboard, you can change the document mode by using the down arrow icon which default to edge mode. You can select ie9.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40627455
You cannot downgrade to IE9 on server 2012. IE10 is an embedded OS component, it cannot be downgraded.
Use compatibility settings as OriNetworks told or you can use an old Server with IE 9 (2008 R2). You can also use VDI, or publish IE9 using some other method, such as RemoteApp or XenApp etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dxrs
ID: 40629949
Thanks
0