Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

redirect with 404.shml file

Posted on 2015-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
17,082 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
Is there a simple way to redirecr a page whena 404 error is found, using cpanel?
0
Comment
Question by:robrodp
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 40627517
You need to use/setup a custom errors in the config of the web server.

Presumably this is an Apache web server?

ERRORDOCUMENT error document or url to open
ErrorDocument 404 http://somesite

http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/custom-error.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 40627527
Got it... thx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RedLondon
ID: 40627626
I realise the question is closed but the question was "using cPanel".  Yes.  cPanel tries to serve the file /404.shtml by default, but usually gives a plain error 500 page saying that it had a 404, failed to find either 404.shtml or 500.shtml.

The cPanel page at https://YOURSERVER.com:2083/frontend/x3/err/index.html lets you enter text to display as 404.shtml, 500.shtml and the others.

Obviously creating/editing a .htaccess file isn't hard, but it is beyond a lot of people.  Using that cPanel page shouldn't be beyond many, certainly not any of the people who would know to worry about that kind of thing.
0