Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

regular expression in sql server

Posted on 2015-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-05
Ok, how can I write a regular expression which can tell me a particular row data is not correct date, out of a column , in a table with millions of records

column 1
01-Jan-15
01-Jan-15
01-Jan-15
01-Jan-15
01/Jan/15

what regular expression will return me row no. 5 from above table.
0
Comment
Question by:BeyondBGCM
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40627492
what version of SQL Server is it?

At SQL 2012 TRY_CAST() is available.

select
*
from table1
where try_cast(column1 as date) IS NULL

but the problem with this is performance my be poor on a large table (but the same is likely to be true with alternatives).
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1500 total points
ID: 40627543
I confirm that sql server as such does not have have regular expressions.
eventually you don't need such thing, maybe this would be enough already:

where not like '[0-9][0-9]-[JFMASOND][AEPUCO][NBRYLGPVTC]-[0-9][0-9]'
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeyondBGCM
ID: 40628409
but, we can use regular expressions in .net since 1.1 release
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeyondBGCM
ID: 40628463
ie from 2003
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40629996
yes, in .Net, but not in sql server directly
using .net means you would have to bring all the relevant table data from the server to the .net app
0