Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sort Text LIst using formulae in Excel 2010

Posted on 2015-02-23
7
Medium Priority
?
33 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-14
Hi Team,

I want to sort list in ascending orders using formulae. Attaching the list for your reference.

Do not want to use array formulae though.

Looking forward to hearing from you.
0
Comment
Question by:satmisha
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Singh Teotia
ID: 40627599
Attachment Missing??
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40627665
is this what u are looking for? please see example attached.
Sorting-a-List-Alphabetically-Without-Fi
0
 

Author Comment

by:satmisha
ID: 40627687
Hi Jim,  unable to open the attachment what is the ext ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:satmisha
ID: 40627695
Appreciate if you use index match rather lookup
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40627712
Satmisha,

Lookup function is good, it does not require the special keystroke of Control Shift Enter

see attachment.
EE.xlsx
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 2000 total points
ID: 40627713
if you insist on index and match, then you require the control shift enter keystroke.  see attached formula with index and match
SORT.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:satmisha
ID: 40665238
Apologies for my late reply.Highly appreciate your quick reply Pal. TC
0