[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Access scan a document as pdf & save it

Posted on 2015-02-23
13
Medium Priority
?
1,705 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
hi
any one has a code to call a scanner , scan a document as pdf format then save it in a specific folder
ms access vba

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:NiceMan331
  • 6
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 40627592
You should try the example database from csXImage:

http://www.chestysoft.com/ximage/default.asp

The Access Demo link is near the bottom.

The control is not free but fair, and the support is excellent. Scanners are beasts and you can waste a lot of time fighting without the right tools.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40627607
thanx for the replay
i'm downloading it now , but is the code available to use it in my database ?
please note that again i want from my database to call the scanner , scan as pdf , then save
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40627610
Yes, it is free to use.
But you probably wish to modify it a lot. It shows just the basics.

/gustav
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40627629
SORRY it not works with me
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40627634
No, but it will work with the scanner.

If you see an error, write detailed info to support. They probably know your scanner and its quirks.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40627638
i dowanloaded the ocx trial file
then i try to open the access demo
it send me this message that table  msysaccessobject is missing
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40627656
This is an Access related issue.

Try to download again. If same issue, report it to support.

Also, I can see, this is the original demo, still in Access 97(!).
Ask if not Simon could provide a newer format, like Access 2007.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40629017
finally the file is open
but it not have any function to acquire a scanner or call it
it just ask for image to save it in the db
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40629403
It certainly can:

http://www.chestysoft.com/faq.asp#csximage4

but you may have to study the documention to learn how.

With scanners, nothing comes easy ...

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40642902
up please
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40724491
ok , i accept your reccommendation
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40731078
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0