Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Devices and printers wont load and flash files in print spooler

Posted on 2015-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-24
Okey so i have the following problem:
Im running server 2008, on this server i have a printer installed thats shared over the network; but lately i have been having this odd issue where users cant print. When i log onto the server and go to C:\Windows\System32\spool\PRINTERS is see shockwave flash files are clogging up the print spooler (no idea where it comes from or how it got there) so i run services.msc and stop the print spooler service then delete the flash files in the spool folder and then start the print spooler service again. but then the printer shows offline on all the workstations and when i try to open "devices and printers" in control panel on the server it just loads forever and the printers dont show up. To fix this i have to reboot the server every time. Its happening every day now so i was hoping someone ran across this and could advise on how to fix this.
0
Comment
Question by:BIT247
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Niabingi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40637477
hello those shockware files are part of the print job /process, there should be a .SPL file for each shockwave file that you see, what are you deleting these files? these are your actual print jobs that your users are sending.
if you are delete just the .swf files the SPL files wont print and I suspect are hanging and as a result sets the printer offline.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40684403
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for Niabingi's comment #a40637477

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0