Solved

Normal.Dot for Everyone

Posted on 2015-02-24
7
31 Views
Last Modified: 2015-10-13
Is it possible to create a template word file which can be distributed to everyone who uses Word on a network?

How would this be achieved?
0
Comment
Question by:Hypervizor
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40627885
I think you are using Word 2003.
Let's suppose H: is a mapped shared drive and the path to your Word files is .... H:\DATA\WORD

Store your Normal.dot and other templates here
H:\DATA\WORD\TEMPLATES

Then, in Word, go to Tools > Options.  In the "File Locations" tab
set the above path as the default location for user templates for all PCs on the network.
http://www.uwec.edu/help/word03/AUTO-tmploc.htm

Now, when anyone creates a new word file, anywhere on the network, they will use the same Normal.dot
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hypervizor
ID: 40628172
Thanks for the reply. Sounds like a good idea in principle, but what if the network becomes unavailable or if the user works remotely / not online?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Leslie Bloom
ID: 40629927
I think in order to remedy the remotely/not online problem like you mentioned, you would define a process like @Eirman did, which gives people specific instructions as to how to use the Normal.dot file. It'd be a good idea to include why using a global template is important so that people follow-through with the request (it's professional, unifies our voice and brand, etc).
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40630318
If laptops are disconnect from the network, Word will use default locations for documents and templates.

You could use a simple batch file to copy (and overwrite) dot files from the template network location,
to the default location for Word templates, on individual laptops.

Every time you update templates run this batch file on individual laptops when they reconnect to the network.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 500 total points
ID: 40637023
I just came across this little utility for installing Word Templates
http://www.foolishit.com/vb6-projects/word-template-installer/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hypervizor
ID: 40661135
Thanks for the feedback. I'll review shortly.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Leslie Bloom
ID: 40976878
Hi @Hypervizor, any update on this?
0