Solved

Intel HD 3000 divides screen in to four small screens

Posted on 2015-02-24
8
173 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-05
We have one laptop that has problem with integrated graphics. When using docking station, no problem. When using just laptops own display Intel HD 3000 divides screen to four small screens. We have removed display driver and tested newest and one older version, but same problem.

When using Standard VGA it works with 800x640 resolution until next boot when Intel driver comes to computer.
Any idea how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:matarvai
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Mulla
ID: 40627670
I don't have experience with an Intel HD chip, but had an issue with an older HP DV laptop and it turned out that the graphics chip needed reseating as the solder had melted.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 40627714
It can be a driver problem alone (Try the Intel Driver at 800x640) but it is often a sign of an impending hardware problem with the timing on the graphics display.  When the correct driver is installed it pushes the screen to work at it's optimum but the screen isn't able to cope.  As OfflineGeek suggests it may just be a question of reflowing solder on the board.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matarvai
ID: 40627727
Intel driver with any resolution doesn't help. Every time four screens, without driver it works with the lowest resolution
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40627841
Can you provide a screenshot? Might also be interesting if the screenshot made on the computer looks like how you look at it. In some weird cases, the screenshot looks "good", different from how you look physically at the screen (suggests the panel is defect)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:matarvai
ID: 40627849
Screenshot is OK, but if you look it or took picture with camera it shows four screens. Bottom one's also has discoloration, both are pretty pink
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40627879
Because the screenshot made on that laptop looks okay, and is different than from what you really see, it's electronics, either the output electronics of the VGA chip, or the screen panel itself (or controller board). For now, I give it a slightly higher change a panel change is enoough (100 - 200 bucks). A good computer shop might do it on a no cure no pay basis (just in case it's the graphics chip).
0
 

Author Comment

by:matarvai
ID: 40627884
OK, thanks for the info
0
 

Author Comment

by:matarvai
ID: 40647217
Replaced the laptop, it was broken, tested the harddrive on different same model computer and everything worked
0