Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.net Transfer very large SQL tables between databases

Posted on 2015-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-18
Hi

I want to build a VB.net windows form used to transfer tables of 50 to a 100 million records of data between two SQL databases. I have the connection strings for both databases. What VB.net code would I use to do this to ensure that either all the records go in (or not) in a Transact Rollback way?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40627669
if this is a "move of records", you should not do this with a vb.net application, but with sql run on the servers using linked servers
only this way you will get an efficient transfer ( SERVER1 => SERVER2 ) and garanteed transaction control instead of  this data transfer : SERVER1 => APPLICATION => SERVER2
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40627916
This is an one shot only procedure or something that you'll do it more often? In a schedule basis, maybe?
There are some good options for importing data into a database but the solution depends on what are your needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40627932
Hi Vitor. That is a very good question. This is definitely not a one shot procedure. It will happen on a schedule basis.
Sorry Guy, I should have mentioned that
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40627948
I wouldn't develop nothing since Integration Services (SSIS) is a powerful ETL .NET tool.
Will save you hours of work as you can build the package and add it to SQL Server Agent as a job to run in a schedule basis.

Other option is to use the bcp utility. A SQL Server tool for bulk copy data. You can found more information about it here. After scripting the command you just need to schedule it using a tool like SQL Server Agent or the Task Scheduler from Windows.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40628092
thanks very much
0