Solved

Setting up Exchange 2013 on new Server 2012

Posted on 2015-02-24
8
547 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
We are trying to set up Exchange 2013 on a new Lenovo server.  We already have an SBS 2008 server running and the intention is to close that down once the new server is running.  

I think Server 2012 installed OK and then proceeded to install Exchange 2013.  this got as far as the checks where we found a number of issues arose.  It is reporting: -

The local domain needs to be updated. You must be a member of the
'Domain Admins' group and 'Organization Management' role group, or
'Enterprise Admins' group to continue.
For more information, visit:
http://technet.microsoft.com/library(EXCHG.150)/ms.exch.setupreadiness.LocalDomainPrep.aspx

Error:
You must use an account that's a member of the Organization Management
role group to install or upgrade the first Mailbox server role in the
topology.
For more information, visit:
http://technet.microsoft.com/library(EXCHG.150)/ms.exch.setupreadiness.DelegatedBridgeheadFirstInstall.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/library(EXCHG.150)/ms.exch.setupreadiness.DelegatedUnifiedMessagingFirstInstall.aspx
Error:
Setup can't use the domain controller 'Default-First-Site-Name'
because it belongs to Active Directory site ''. Setup must use a
domain controller in the same site as this computer
(COMPANY1SERVER.Company11.local).
For more information, visit:
http://technet.microsoft.com/library(EXCHG.150)/ms.exch.setupreadiness.DomainControllerIsOutOfSite.aspx

Checking the system, it appears the administrator ID being used has the necessary group memberships.  I am wondering if there is a conflict with the SBS2008 server causing this or if the problem is purely with the new server i.e. when I look at the Active directory information, am I looking at the SBS 2008 user list and although this is the same domain (and I thought we had made the new server the domain controller) are the users somehow not authorised on the new server?

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:CarmeldanIT
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
ID: 40627825
When SBS is setup, it makes you create a new admin account. Are you using that account or the Administrator account?
Have you attempted to setup Sites and Services at all?

The fact that it is SBS shouldn't make any difference, from an Exchange perspective it is just Exchange 2007, so you need to meet the requirements for a migration from that version.

"and I thought we had made the new server the domain controller"

STRONGLY not recommended and there is no reason to make Exchange a domain controller.

With Windows 2012 and higher you get two virtual server on a physical machine licences. Therefore I would back out of the installation, DCPROMO out the box and rebuild it as a hyperV server (or VMWARE). Then install two VMs, one as a domain controller and one as an Exchange server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 250 total points
ID: 40628348
Agreed with Sembee.  Ensure that your physical 2012 Server has only the Hyper-V role installed, then create two VM's (one for Exchange the other for DC).  From there I would start with the DC VM first to ensure that Active directory replication is functioning normally and that the domain is, overall, healthy.  You also want to make sure that you disable the Time Integration Service for the DC VM (as this will interfere with the proper synchronization of time services).

After that, it's a simple matter of configuring a co-existence setup between your existing 2007 Exchange server (SBS2008) and the new Exchange 2013 VM.

Only after you have migrated all the users/public folders from the SBS2008 server can you start considering retiring the SBS2008 server.  This in of itself is not an overly complex process but it is easy to get lost if you do not use the proper steps.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:CarmeldanIT
ID: 40628599
Thanks gentlemen, will work on your suggestions
0
 

Author Comment

by:CarmeldanIT
ID: 40629432
HI, I've configured the HyperV but cannot access the Server 2012 install resident on a USB stick.  It only seems to accept ISO files.

Sorry to ask such basic questions, but this is the first VM I've set up.

How do I get around this?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40629515
This blog tells you how to mount a USB for use by a VM.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/hollis/archive/2012/02/21/accessing-usb-drives-in-a-hyper-v-vm.aspx

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:CarmeldanIT
ID: 40629646
This blog tells you how to access the USB once the OS is set up  doesn't it?  

If you want to load the OS from the USB though how do you achieve this?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40630180
Why not just use an ISO? It will be a lot faster than a memory stick.
If you don't have an ISO then you can create one from the DVD.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CarmeldanIT
ID: 40634460
Well Following a big learning curve the virtual machines are just about completing and the only thing to do then is to get the Email system to deliver emails - I'd almost forgotten.  Probably be back with more stupid questions about that tomorrow.  

Thanks for your help and I can recommend https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hOmS-47Pzkw by VIKAS SINGH whose step by step process of installing Exchange server was invaluable
0