Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot add trusted sites to Internet Explorer 10

Posted on 2015-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-07
Hi guys,

We use IE 10, I see that I can add trusted sites to the trusted zones, but when I go back in to check if my additions have "stuck", they are gone.

Any help greatly appreciated.

Simon
0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Alessandro Scafaria earned 1800 total points
ID: 40627821
Are you sure you're following this guidelines?

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security-zones-adding-removing-websites#1TC=windows-7

Could you attach a screen of your trusted sites?

The machine is under domain or workgroup?

Have you considered the possibility of a virus/trojan/spyware infection?

If not, please download and run with administrator privileges from your desktop Combofix:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/combofix/

an then also AdwCleaner to clean your browsers:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/

Let us know.....
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 200 total points
ID: 40628299
Is this policy being applied to the machine? Use rsop.msc to check. Was it working before?

Will.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 40711741
Thanks guys.
0