Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Something odd - section break? - in a word document

Posted on 2015-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
I've just been asked about something in a word document which no one recognises nor can get rid of.
Word documentWhen I put the cursor over the line the cursor changes to something like the highlighted section (I couldn't capture the cursor image).  However the line won't drag to be repositioned.  I can't seem to select the line to do anything with it.  It also appears in the middle of a document, even in one place in the middle of a paragraph of text.

Basically: What is it and how can I get rid of it ?
0
Comment
Question by:AndyAinscow
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40627717
This is how you create it:
 
Go to a new line, enter *** and press return.
 
This is how you get rid of it.
 
Highlight the line above, go to Home - Paragraph - Borders and select No Borders.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40627720
If it weren't for the cursor, I would say that it is the position of a page break in draft view.
0
 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40627726
It is.  I can create it.  Removing it is weird.  The one I created I can remove as you stated.  The ones in the document just move to above the line / section I highlight.  Selecting the complete document and then the no borders appears to have removed all of them.
0