Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server 2012r2 - remote control- looking for third party software

Posted on 2015-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-27
Hi,

Since the Terminal services manager has been removed I'm looking for third party software that does the same.

I have tested IntelliAdmin but the performance isn't sufficient.

Anyone have any tips?

Thank you

Joachim
0
Comment
Question by:Itxx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 40627834
the Terminal Services Manager hasn't gone that far, Windows Server 2012 got its replacement built-in - Remote Desktop
Management Server (RDMS), which replaces all four snap-ins used to manage remote desktop. it should have the functionality you are looking for.

for more details on RDMS, check below link.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2012/10/30/windows-8-windows-server-2012-remote-desktop-management-server.aspx

i think this MS is also what you need:

Remote Server Administration Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=28972
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Itxx
ID: 40627850
Hi bbao,

Thank you for your answer but I'm looking for a way to remote control multiple servers in different collections.
I had already asked that question here wether or not if it is possible.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 1000 total points
ID: 40628270
We use Teamviewer.  Others may suggest LogMeIn or perhaps a remote support appliance; e.g. BOMGAR.

The best thing you could potentially do is contact multiple companies and arrange for a demonstration or use their trial versions to see which one meets your requirements and budgetary constraints.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Itxx
ID: 40635400
We'll be using Teamviewer.
Shame they removed the shadow multiple servers function.  When I have the time I'm going to try and find out why.
0