[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the best approach for overwritting data in a table that users are accessing?

Posted on 2015-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
Hi Experts.

I am trying to overwrite data in a production table that is accessed by users at the time. What is the best approach to accomplish this? what are the best practices?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:devguru001
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 750 total points
ID: 40627815
I think best practice is to ensure that the locks are as minimal as possible, both hen users are accessing the data and when you are writing it.
 
It may be that you need to consider to READ UNCOMMITTED or NOLOCKfor example. This web link shows that no shared locks are issued or exclusive locks are honored.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 750 total points
ID: 40627910
A simple UPDATE command should do it but don't forget that if the user is viewing the data at the same time that it will need to be refreshed or else it will deal with old data.
0