Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to email a folder with IE shortcut icons?

Posted on 2015-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
I have a folder filled with IE icons and their associated shortcuts.  I would like to email them.  How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40627844
Zip them up by right-hand clicking on the folder and select Send To - Compressed (zipped) folder.
 
This will give you a new file in the root folder, which you can then email.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40627845
Hello brothertruffle,

Move all shortcuts in a folder, and make a zip/rar file of it then send to the person whom you wants.

You can download winrar from here: http://www.win-rar.com/download.html?&L=0

Hope that helped you

Thanks
Edwin
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40627847
Zip them (compress) into one file and then email that file.

If you don't have a zipping application then get 7Zip http://www.7-zip.org/download.html

Tutorial https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-pI127CL2m0
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Manish Kumar
ID: 40627854
I agree with Philip burton.  he has suggested the easiest way to do this
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40628269
brothertruffle880--
The chances are problematic that these shortcuts will work on another PC not associated with your domain.
0