[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Picasa / Google + - automatic cloud backup of pictures / photos

Posted on 2015-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-08
Is there a way to have it that Google +  or Picasa, can have a folder that when you move photos from the camera to the computer, automatically get uploaded to the cloud for backup?

Basically want to automate as much as possible the backup of photos when put onto a particular computer.

I thought Picasa could do this, but it seems not to be the case.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:IT Man200
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 750 total points
ID: 40627925
It can be done with G+ as described here
https://support.google.com/plus/answer/1647509?hl=en

But personally, I would always go for a solution involving my general backup solution
(whether that is local or cloud based).

Just keep all your data in the one folder structure and have your synchronisation
automatically run as often as you feel is necessary. (Weekly, daily, hourly ..... whatever you want).
You can always force a manual backup if needed.

Optional .....
If you can avoid MyDocuments and the built Windows Libraries for storing your data,
you can avoid backing up a lot of unnecessary files. Some people like the Libraries ... I don't.
The best place to keep your data is in another partition or even better, another drive.
Then create an image of your C: drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT Man200
ID: 40628040
Thanks for the great info and link. The data side of things in this case is sorted. Only the photos do we need to worry about.

It all stemmed from originally having the user on Picasa.  The management of photos was requested and we pretty much had it automated I believe, but since Google + things seems to have got complicated.

I did have another post but it had no response (I assume too long, or not clear):

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Photos_Graphics/Images_and_Photos/Q_28622202.html

But as I've got your attention, maybe you can advise.

I think the conclusion is, I'm going to install Google + autobackup on the computer and maybe suggest we longer term move to another product better for photos?
Open to more suggestions.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40628139
I see from your other question that you are an experienced user.

I'm a bit old fashioned when comes to data storage and Social Media.
I don't use G+ or Picasa. I don't know much about them and would only open an account if it was essential.
I opened a very anonymous Facebook a/c with no info because it became a necessity for certain things.
I use some free cloud space for secondary backup, but I encrypt it first ......
I don't really like my data being "out there"
Dropbox seems to be one the better cloud services.

I use USB & removable bare multi-TB hard-drives and for LOCAL backup.

Because of the relatively recent spate of crypolocker ransomware, it is recommended that backup drives are not left "mapped" as all photos/documents throughout the network could be encrypted.
This is the the main advantage of cloud backup as I see it.
There are some really sad questions open here on EE relating to cryptolocker.

UNC shares (as opposed to mapped drives) are safe according to this ...
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/cryptolocker-ransomware-information.

So my recommendation is ...
Multiple local backups stored in at least two locations
and if you feel you need it, a secondary cloud based backup

That's my old fashioned (but sound) opinion.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:IT Man200
ID: 40628451
Thanks again. This particular use is a global traveller and very demanding. Local backups are not an option and input from the user is minimal. We just get "Make it work".

We do have remote access to their laptop, and all the work documents are accessed over VPN and all secure. But they love their photos and want them available on their work computer (they are a boss so they get what they want).
Definitely take on board all the valid points you make. But this particular case we have limited options and we have to provide a cloud solution that is automated.
So basically they want to be able to take pictures, but them on the laptop and then backup just happens without them doing anything.

I may even move to something like Dropbox or SugarSync
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 750 total points
ID: 40628570
Hi,

I also saw your previous question.

My understanding is that you MUST have the Picasa app on you PC, then you can easily sync photos from all you devices to Picasa on you PC. Now, you should be able to sync your images in Picasa with Google+.

However, there is no app that I know of that will automate this process

Here is a link to a detailed article on how to accomplish this: How to Setup Picasa with Google+ Photos
... Once everything is loaded, you can click on any of the folders in the left pane and it’ll highlight that folder and bring up the pictures for that folder. Then simply right click on the folder and there is an option called Upload to Google+ Photo...
Google+ and Picasa Web Albums WERE synced automatically, but  Picasa Web Albums has since been replaced by Google+.

EDIT:
Here is how to automatically sync a device to Google+: Back up photos & videos automatically
Automatically back up your photos and videos to Google+ by turning on Auto Backup. This can include photos you take with your device’s camera, photos you download onto your phone or computer, and photos saved by other apps, like WhatsApp and Hangouts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT Man200
ID: 40629533
This is good stuff. Thank you both. I have presented some options to the main client.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT Man200
ID: 40766578
Thanks for all the input on this. In the end the client has gone back to wanting the details stored on a local hard drive.
0