?
Solved

Nested Ternary statement

Posted on 2015-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
Hi
Where have I gone wrong on this?

(arrays[act][i][3]) == 0 ? image_loc + bike : ((Math.round(arrays[act][i][3]) < 5) ? image_loc + image_low : ((Math.round(arrays[act][i][3]) > 10) ? image_loc + image_high : image_loc + image_med))

Open in new window


The logic should be
if value is zero then show bike image, if not then if value is less than 5 then show image_low, if value is higher than 10 show image_high otherwise show image_med

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lz7cjc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 40627896
Hi,
what is the error? Can you ensure that in
arrays[act][i][3]

Open in new window

 you have a number (and not a string)?
HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Tom Beck
Tom Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 40627901
Assuming integers result (what Rainer said). The statement should be assigned to a variable and you have some parenthesis out of place.
var img = (arrays[act][i][3] == 0) ? image_loc + bike : (Math.round(arrays[act][i][3]) < 5) ? image_loc + image_low : (Math.round(arrays[act][i][3]) > 10) ? image_loc + image_high : image_loc + image_med;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:lz7cjc
ID: 40627942
it was both of those things! all sorted now
are you happy to split the points?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 40627976
Fine by me.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 40627988
With me as well
0