Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Run a VB Script in HTML & Javascript

Posted on 2015-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
Hello experts,

I would like to create in my HTML page a click button which allow every user to run a VB Script.
I don't how how I can ref a .vbs file through HTML & Javascript.

Thank you in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:LD16
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Naitik Gamit earned 1000 total points
ID: 40627966
Please refer this link to understand from basic how to perform vbscript in html&javascript.

https://sites.google.com/site/vbscriptcsctraining/home/adding-vbscript-code-to-an-html-page
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40628167
you would only be able to run a vbscript file on the server, and not on the client side, is that what you mean to do?

if you're looking to run a vbscript file on the client by a button click, forget about it, it's a huge security breach. The best you could do is have a link to the vbs file, have the user download it, then provide instructions to them on how to run it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LD16
ID: 40628511
I would like that every user can download my vbscript by clicking on a link.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 40628520
then just create your basic hyperlink tag:

<a href=/pathToFile/someFile.vbs">click to download vbs file</a>
0