Solved

wamp server timeout

Posted on 2015-02-24
6
101 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
Hi

I have a network of Raspberry PI's displaying information on various screens around the workplace.

the pi's are displaying web pages from an internal server, and are displaying them like a powerpoint presentation, in a loop.

I am using  the meta refresh to move to the next page after x seconds

<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="<?php echo $delay; ?>;url=<?php echo $nextpage; ?>" />

Open in new window


works fine mostly, however on the odd  occasion the network must get too congested or something, because the page sometimes fails to display, and I see the firefox 'this is embarassing' page.  I then have to physically go to the offending device, and connect a mouse to click 'restore' and it re-connects.

The pages are being served from an internal server with WAMP installed.


How can I increase the timeout for the site?

or can I detect if the server is not responding and try to refresh again, to prevent the system collapse?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:cycledude
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40628023
Apache has the Timeout directive and php has max_execution_time
Probably both are set at 300 seconds which seems more than enough for your simple pages. I suspect the problem might be somewhere else, maybe a general networking error (unless you really see your page load so slowly, it takes more than 5 minutes to load).
Other possible causes

- Pi's are overloaded, cpu at 100%, page fails to load because the Pi is too busy with something else)
- networking issue, some switch is overloaded, or you don't even get max speed (could also be cabling problem)
- WAMP server problem, not enough CPU/mem/bandwidth to handle the requests
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 40628052
Usually, the "This is embarrassing" message is not caused by a timeout, but a crash of some sort.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cycledude
ID: 40628218
thanks for the ideas

The network is busy, but I have never seen a page take more than 4 or 5 seconds to load on a pi, and on a desktop iti is instant...

the pi's do get 100% cpu useage with very little effort, i guess they are just not that powerful...

I am using raspbian on the pi, is there any way to tweak more power out of it?  I think I set them up with medium overclocking (it was a long ago!)
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40628264
Especially if you have a normal desktop PC (with a respectable CPU like i3 or higher), and that PC will NEVER give that error, you know it's the Pi's problem. I'm afraid overclocking won't do that much good (small sub digit percentage faster, but more prone to overheating/system freezing), if it's a slow CPU, it's just a slow CPU.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 500 total points
ID: 40628896
Instead of trying to load the content directly and then refresh to the next page, consider using AJAX to load the content and cycle through it. That way, you have full, programmatic control over the loading and displaying process. You can detect if there's a timeout and retry automatically while the previous page is still displaying.

I'd also consider using some bookshelf / mini PCs instead of Raspberry Pis. They'll give you a tiny bit more "oomph" in a small space (that can usually mount on the back of a monitor) and aren't too much more pricey.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cycledude
ID: 40643830
Cheers
0