Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mapping drive is a scrip in AD

Posted on 2015-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
i need to map one or 2 drive in AD for each user on my domain on login. now each user will need the share name set for the individuals name

ex. set t: drive to \\server\share


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JerseyGiant
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 40628010
Create Logon Script and assign to user profile tab,

Logon Script :-

NET USE K: \\server\share
NET USE L: \\server\share
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 40628018
can you direct me in the AD part where that is
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 40628309
i set it in the logon script and set a Group policy for it and set to the OU i have users in .. but it still dosent run.. am i missing something?>
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40628314
What version of AD are you running? If you are using 2008 or higher, personally it is much more flexible to use Group Policy Preferences to map network drives. Using logon scripts to map network drives is a thing of the past.

GPP to map network drives (great article from the Active Directory Team Blog)
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/01/07/using-group-policy-preferences-to-map-drives-based-on-group-membership.aspx

Will.
0