Solved

Free wlan heat mapper?

Posted on 2015-02-24
7
157 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
I am going  to install wlan aps in my new house and want to verify the connections from different rooms. Probably I will have 2 APs. Does anyone have any hint on any good free wlan heat mapper SW or similair  and/or what technique to use to achive and document the heat map.
0
Comment
Question by:mdoland
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mdoland
ID: 40628008
I used to look at http://www.ekahau.com/wifidesign/ekahau-heatmapper, but they seem to be pay only.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40628036
I use the cheapest method, my phone (Android, with Wifi Analyzer). I just walk  around the house and check the signal strength graphs (to make your own heat map, just jot down a few measurements at the spots you're at.)
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40628065
I just walk  around the house and check the signal strength graphs (to make your own heat map

Wonderful answer!  I also use a good high strength wireless router and don't have any issues anyway.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40628323
Ekahau is still the best free heatmap package you can get.  Notice I said 'still'. ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
profgeek earned 500 total points
ID: 40630889
Here's a link to the free version:

http://www.ekahau.com/wifidesign/ekahau-heatmapper#!overview-0

It's the best free thing out there for mapping a relatively small area (like a house) if you really want an accurate heat map.  I use it for mapping 1-3 story houses and placing WAPs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdoland
ID: 40632857
Great!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40633034
You already had that link!!!
0