?
Solved

Volume Shadow Issue VSS_E_UNEXPECTED_PROVIDER_ERROR

Posted on 2015-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-16
Hi,

My customers win XP machine gives below mentioned bug with VShadow.exe and VSCSC.EXE


VSCSC.EXE 2.2 - Volume Shadow Copy Simple Client for Windows XP
This is a modified version of the original Volume Shadow Copy Client
by Microsoft (VSHADOW.EXE), originally bundled with the VSS SDK 7.2
for WinXP/Win2003.


(Option: Execute binary/script after shadow creation 'Staller.exe')
(Option: Create shadow copy set)
(Gathering writer metadata...)
(Waiting for the asynchronous operation to finish...)
Initialize writer metadata ...
Discover directly excluded components ...
- Excluding writer 'MSDEWriter' since it has no selected components for restore.
Discover components that reside outside the shadow set ...
Discover all excluded components ...
Discover excluded writers ...
Discover explicitly included components ...
Verifying explicitly specified writers/components ...
Select explicitly included components ...
 * Writer 'Microsoft Writer (Bootable State)':
   - Add component \COM+ Registration Database
   - Add component \Registry
 * Writer 'Microsoft Writer (Service State)':
   - Add component \Content Indexing Service
   - Add component \Config Directory
   - Add component \Event Logs
 * Writer 'WMI Writer':
   - Add component \WMI
Creating shadow set {5cde6d60-83fc-4bcd-b6b5-6dbcfe36b504} ...
- Adding volume \\?\Volume{ccfc233d-6be9-11e3-b4db-806d6172696f}\ [C:\] to the shadow set...

ERROR: COM call "m_pVssObject->AddToSnapshotSet((LPWSTR)volume.c_str(), GUID_NULL, &SnapshotID)" failed.
- Returned HRESULT = 0x8004230f
- Error text: VSS_E_UNEXPECTED_PROVIDER_ERROR
- Please re-run VSCSC.EXE with the /tracing option to get more details
0
Comment
Question by:Allan_Fernandes
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 40628072
I've used VSCSC a lot on Windows XP with no problems.  

Is this 1 computer or all computers?  
Are System Restore points being created on said computer?
Is the OS patched at the SP3 level?
Does the disk have plenty of disk space left?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 40630105
Try to re-register the VSS service.

    Stop the Volume Shadow Copy service. Open a Command prompt window using the cmd command. At the command prompt enter  
    c:\> net stop vss
    To change the directory path, enter
    c:\> cd C:\WINDOWS\System32
    Register the following DLL files. Make sure you are in the Windows\System32 directory. At the command prompt enter:
    c:\Windows\System32>regsvr32 ole32.dll  
    c:\Windows\System32>regsvr32 oleaut32.dll
    c:\Windows\System32>regsvr32 vss_ps.dll  
    c:\Windows\System32>Vssvc /Register
    c:\Windows\System32>regsvr32 /i swprv.dll
    c:\Windows\System32>regsvr32 /i eventcls.dll
    c:\Windows\System32>regsvr32 es.dll
    c:\Windows\System32>regsvr32 stdprov.dll c:\Windows\System32>regsvr32 vssui.dll
    c:\Windows\System32>regsvr32 msxml.dll c:\Windows\System32>regsvr32 msxml3.dll
    c:\Windows\System32>regsvr32 msxml4.dll
    Restart the Volume Shadow Copy service. At the command prompt, enter:
    net start vss  

Here is a nice resource where the errors are described.
http://support.druva.com/entries/26600274-Troubleshooting-VSS-Volume-Shadow-Copy-Errors
0