Solved

Applying group policy to ALL computers in OU

Posted on 2015-02-24
3
121 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
hi guys,

We're running a windows 2008 R2 and windows 2012 domain environment.

I'm trying to turn off Windows Firewall for ALL computers in a particular OU. In this OU, I have put all of the computers.

I've then gone to group policy management within this particular OU and created a new GPO and turned off Windows firewall. I have gone ahead and done a 'gpupdate /force', but so far I'm not seeing anything.

At the moment, there's nothing in the 'Security Filtering' section. There was 'authenticated users', but I removed that. Do the computers all need to be in here also? Should I create a security group and stick all computers in there and then add that security group to the security filtering section?

Thanks for helping out
Yashy
gpo-1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 40628116
Add authenticated users back in and you will be good to go.  Authenticated users includes computers and users.

Good short FAQ on Authenticated Users   http://windowsitpro.com/security/computer-accounts-authenticated-users-group


Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 125 total points
ID: 40628117
Well, what you get is what you configure:  if no accounts are listed in the Security Filtering section, then no accounts will apply the policy, full stop.
Just put the "Authenticated Users" back in, and run gpupdate again; the computer accounts in the OU need to be able to apply the GPO, and domain computers are "Authenticated Users", too.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Muhammad Mulla
Muhammad Mulla earned 125 total points
ID: 40628123
Security filtering needs to have something there.

Normally, if I was doing a GPO for an OU, then I would keep authenticated users in authenticated users. This would include the computers in the OU.

Check if the Link is enabled (right-click should bring it up) from the OU in GPMC.
0

Join & Write a Comment

What to do when Windows Update is not working correctly? What tools can I use to detect the cause of the malfunction problem? What does this numeric error code mean? These and other questions that you have been asking in the past are answered here (…
You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now