Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Vmware Hypervisor free limits

Posted on 2015-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
Hello,

I installed vmware hypervisor and the license is as follows:

1)VMware vSphere 5 Hypervisor Licensed for 2 physical CPUs (unlimited cores per CPU)
Does this mean only 2 physical cpu are allowed on host
2) Up to 8-way virtual SMP
What does this mean acutally

When I assign cpu's to vm i see two options:
1)Number of virtual sockets
2)number of cores per socket

which one I should go for here
0
Comment
Question by:srinivas2324
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40628327
Limitations are as per below (Esxi 5.5 and I believe same applies to 6.0):

320 Physical CPUs
4 TB of Memory
16 NUMA Nodes
4096 Maximum vCPUs
62 TB VMDK virtual disk support
16 GB fiberchannel
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammad Mulla earned 1000 total points
ID: 40628407
Hi

For the free version of ESXi (not in evaluation mode, but after you have entered a free serial number) there is a limit of 2 physical CPUs with unlimited cores.

There is no hard limit of RAM. This used to be 32GB in 5.1.

As far as your question of what you should assign to VMs, it depends on the guest OS and applications that you will install and whether it makes better use of sockets or cores.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srinivas2324
ID: 40628504
Hi

What is the limit of cpus on guest.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40628721
That's the Virtual SMP you asked about (8), but it also depends on the guest OS. Most OS's don't have any limits. But usually there is no need to assign more than one virtual CPU to a guest. The default setting is usually the best.

Oracle Linux, as far as I know is an example of an OS that does have limits on the number of Virtual CPU's you can use (or it gets more expensive when you exceed them).
0
 

Author Comment

by:srinivas2324
ID: 40628756
Hi,

I got 2 physical cpu with 8 core each making total 16 and as hyperthreading is active its shows logical cores as 32.

So now i can assign total 32 cores to my guests right
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40629230
Your first post clearly says 8-way virtual SMP
8 vCPUs per VM.
Hyperthread is not a core.
0