Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need help exporting SQL Server data to a tab delimitted file

Posted on 2015-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-29
I experts,
I use a few select queries in SQL Server 2008 R2.  I want to export the query results to a tab delimitted file.  How can I do this?  Thank you very much in advance for your help.

mrotor
0
Comment
Question by:mainrotor
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 800 total points
ID: 40628267
Execute the query in SQL Server Management Studio, then right-click the result grid and select "Save Results As" from the context menu. TAB delimited text is one of the available file formats.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Deepak Chauhan
Deepak Chauhan earned 800 total points
ID: 40628452
If records count is very high, you can use Import/ Export Wizard. Just right click on database and click on export data.... , next all steps are self-explanatory.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 400 total points
ID: 40633423
Yes, I'm also with the Export data option. Instead of choosing a table you need to provide the query that you want.
TaskMenu.PNG
0