Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 VALID Accepted Domain Names

Posted on 2015-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
I currently have an Exchange 2013 server with roughly 10 Accepted Domain Names.... My company would like to add another, but the domain name has a "special" character.

Is it possible to have an accepted domain name like this:

**ABC.COM

Not sure if the asterisks are valid.....
0
Comment
Question by:BSModlin
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40628243
Only numbers letters and hyphens (and dots of course).
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40628255
**abc.com is not a valid SMTP domain. The screenshot below shows you what happens if you try and add this.
Capture122.JPG
Will.
0