Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The 15th of every month and use following workday

Posted on 2015-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
Experts, I need a formula I can drag down that will give me the 15th of every month and use the following (not preceding) day if the 15 lands on a holiday or a weekend.  It would be something similar to the below but this addes 15 workdays to a date.  

=WORKDAY(EOMONTH(H865,MOD(12-MONTH(H865),1)),15,Holidays_US_Jap)

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40628339
Hi,

pls try

=WORKDAY(DATE(YEAR(H865),MONTH(H865),14),1,Holidays_US_Jap)

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40628995
Hi, I dont think that is the solution.  If you drag that formula down, the date repeats and doesnt change to the next month.

Follow me?

thank you
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 40629535
Rgonzo's formula works if you just add +1 to the MONTH part, i.e.

=WORKDAY(DATE(YEAR(H865),MONTH(H865)+1,14),1,Holidays_US_Jap)

....or you can use EOMONTH for the same result with a slightly shorter formula

=WORKDAY(EOMONTH(H865,0)+14,1,Holidays_US_Jap)

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40629855
thank you Barry...
0