Solved

Shared Mailboxes

Posted on 2015-02-24
17
37 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
Hello

I would like to setup shared mailboxes for example Accounts@Domain.com but NOT have to setup individual login accounts to go with  it?

Can anyone help with steps how to do it in Exchange 2010?

Thanks

Regards

Nikky
0
Comment
Question by:Nike_Baby
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Mulla
ID: 40628444
If you want a shared mailbox you will need to create a 'user' in AD for the mailbox to be connected to. The AD user account can be disabled. You can then assign any users that need access to it permissions using the guides below:

Allow Mailbox Access
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996343.aspx

Manage Send As Permissions for a Mailbox
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb676368.aspx

Bear in mind that Full Mailbox Permissions does not include SendAs permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nike_Baby
ID: 40628660
Than you for reply.

It it possible to associate mutliple accounts to shared mailboxes? For example 10 accounts to 50 shared mailboxes?
If not why not? Is it possibel to do this at all?

Thanks

Regards

Nikky
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40628758
It it possible to associate multiple accounts to shared mailboxes?

It wouldn't be a shared mailbox if you couldn't.. so the answer is yes
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Veerappan Sundaram
ID: 40630027
You got the answers above from OfflineGeek and David.

Just a note:
Since you are Exchange 2010 and mapping 10 users to 50 shared mailboxes, users might face outlook slowness.

To avoid, you may want to disable auto mapping on shared mailboxes.
Otherwise, the full mailbox access will add all 50 mailboxes to user's outlook session - if your users are on outlook 2007 and above versions.

Once auto mapping is disabled, user has to access these mailboxes manually using OWA or add additional mailboxes whenever needed.

Thanks,
Veera.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nike_Baby
ID: 40630281
Many Thanks Expert. Really Appreciate!


Niky
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nike_Baby
ID: 40632893
Hi Expert,

I don't think I have ask the right question. Please forgive me for that.

My question is - Can I have second email address without an Active Directory account? If yes, please outline the steps for me to do that.

Active Directory is 2008, exchange is 2010.

Many Thanks


Nikky




explain the situation corecltly to you and the other people who arthink I am not explaining the situation correctly.


I do have another question for you o

Is it possible to have second email address without AD account?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Veerappan Sundaram
ID: 40632910
You cannot create a simple SMTP address without an object to receive those emails.
Alternately, you can add additional SMTP address to existing AD account.

IF you are looking to have an SMTP address that is outside your organization, then you have to create a contact with external email address.

Thanks,
Veera.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nike_Baby
ID: 40632941
Thanks Veera for your feedback.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Nike_Baby
ID: 40632967
Hi Veera,

I will go for the - Alternately, you can add additional SMTP address to existing AD account.

How many SMTP address can you add to the existing AD account?

Sorry if my question sound stupid or does not make sense. I am a Manager and using EE to question what our provider is suggesting or doing for :)

Many Thanks

Nikky
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Veerappan Sundaram
ID: 40632991
In my experience, I have added up to 20 SMTP addresses.
I have not tested for 50+ SMTP addresses. Please try it.

Thanks,
Veera.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nike_Baby
ID: 40633056
I will try that.

By the way what sort of permissions could the 20+ SMTP addresses have?


Nikky
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Veerappan Sundaram earned 500 total points
ID: 40633130
I'll explain clearly here:
1. There should a AD account.
2. There should be a mailbox for the same AD account - call it as shared mailbox.
3. If you add additional SMTP addresses, the same mailbox can receive emails for all the added SMTP addresses. But outbound email will carry the Primary SMTP address only.
4. If you want to give access to 10 people to this shared mailbox, you can.

Thanks,
Veera.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nike_Baby
ID: 40633375
Veera you are a STAR :)

Thank you very much

Nikky
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nike_Baby
ID: 40633390
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Nike_Baby's comment #a40633375

for the following reason:

Step by Step clearly outline!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Veerappan Sundaram
ID: 40633391
Nikki,

If you accept any of the given solutions, please mark that as solution.
If you are not happy with the answers, please let us know the requirement clearly - we can help you out.

Thanks,
Veera.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nike_Baby
ID: 40644682
Oops!

I accepted the the solutions from Veera ID: 40633391.

Sorry about the mistake.


Niky
0