Solved

Windows Domain Trust - Can the domain list be suppressed?

Posted on 2015-02-24
4
266 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
Hello,

After setting up a Windows Trust, all PC's and servers show the name of the trusted domain in the domain LOG ON TO drop down list.  

Is there any way to SUPPRESS this, and only show the domain that the PC / Server is a member of?  Or do you need to accept listing all of the domains?
0
Comment
Question by:jkeegan123
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Harper McDonald
ID: 40628423
Can you throw in a screen shot?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammad Mulla earned 500 total points
ID: 40628479
Hi

Yes, there is a way force no drop-down list, but it is better to use GPO to force default domain for logon:

http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/06/group-policy-setting-of-the-week-29-assign-a-default-domain-for-logon/

If you want to force 'no drop-down list', you can use the following regedit, but be aware that users will have to use the full UPN to logon:

Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
Create a new DWORD of NoDomainUI
Set the value of this DWORD to 1
Reboot the machine.

This can be pushed out via GPO.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 40628499
Offlinegeek's comment is my recommendation.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:jkeegan123
ID: 40634110
Default domain is a better way, I agree....although UPN is great when we implement the EMAIL ADDRESS as the UPN (users never forget that, but it's rarely the windows domain name...).

Thanks for the help!
0

Join & Write a Comment

First some basics on Windows 7 Backup.  It has 2 components one is a file based backup which is stored in .zip files each zip is split at around 200 Megabytes and there is the Image Backup which is as the name implies a total image of the partition …
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…
This Micro Tutorial will give you a introduction in two parts how to utilize Windows Live Movie Maker to its maximum capability. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Movie Maker on Windows 7 operating system.

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now