Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Firefox bookmark method is terrible!!  Any fix?

Posted on 2015-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
It seems several months ago Mozilla changed the way Firefox handles book marks.  It use to be easy to click the bookmark icon and type the first letter of the name of the book mark.  Now it is a frustrating method and too many click to even find them in "view bm sidebar", "list all", "view unsorted" or whatever.  Is there a way to simplify the book marks into one simple, comprehensive list, like before?
0
Comment
Question by:M3Metal
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Kehler earned 1200 total points
ID: 40628508
Hit Ctrl+Shift+B or click the clipboard with the bulleted list icon next to the star icon and select show all bookmarks. Is this the list you are looking for?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 300 total points
ID: 40629018
Not exactly what you asked, but ...
This is a handy method of organising a few hundred of your most accessed bookmarks.

Show your Bookmarks toolbar on a permanent basis.
Many users only store a few bookmarks here    <20.
You can create folders here acting as categories and store your bookmarks within the folders.

Depending on big your monitor is, you can create 20-30 folder categories.
You can even create sub-categories.
Category Folders
0