Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 backup and restore

Posted on 2015-02-24
12
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-23
I have a client that uses Windows 7 Backup and Restore, and they contacted me stating their attached 2TB USB drive full and the backup is not working.  I reviewed manage space option for the USB drive, and viewed the backups.  within the list I deleted all 2012 and 2013 backups to make room.  The system image settings indicate Windows manages the space.  I thought it would automatically manage space and delete older backups to make room for the new.  

Now, I want to know if deleting the oldest backups will cause issues.  Meaning are we dealing with an initial full backup followed by a slew incrementals?  If so, then I probably deleted the first incremental.  I need to know if I did the right thing, and want to ensure if they need to restore that it will work and I've not screwed things up.
0
Comment
Question by:cmp119
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Harper McDonald
Harper McDonald earned 668 total points
ID: 40628642
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 664 total points
ID: 40628643
delete everything and set the system to do a full backup now and it will start a new incremental back when the next change is made.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Harper McDonald
ID: 40628651
delete everything

Sounds dangerous...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40628662
It sounds dangerous but extremely effective :)
I would recommend using a third party backup tool instead of Windows B&R. There you get better retention options. Like Symantec, Paragon or Storage Craft.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40628816
You should configured your backup to perform full backup once a week or once a month followed by incrementals.  This way you could configure your retention to be say 1 week or 1 month and then safely delete backups that is outside your retention period.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40683387
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 40678325
Deleting all the previous backups is not what I envisioned, and I would not consider that option.

Can Windows backup be configured to run a full backup monthly followed by incremental?  If so, how can this be accomplished?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 668 total points
ID: 40678644
No. It takes automatically first backup as full and all the rest as incrementals.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 40678736
So if that is the case, then I must delete all backups to have one full backup each month followed by incrementals.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40679324
Yes. That's why do all third party backup tools exist. Use Paragon Backup & Recovery 14 Free - it does better backups. Or if you want purchased version then Hard Disk Manager 15 Suite - is a good solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 40683388
Thanks for your help gentlemen!
0