Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

on a droild android based phone, how do you move the local contacts into a new office365 account on t he phone

Posted on 2015-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
existing droid based phone that has some contacts and calendar information that is just stored on the phone I guess.

We are setting up office 365 / hosted exchange on the phone and want to get those local contacts into the office 365 account.

Can anyone tell me how to do it?
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40628539
Usually in the Contacts app (though any phone could have it a bit differently), there should be a menu item called "Move device contacts to". After pressing that, it will show all your online accounts (Gmail etc, so also Office365/Exchange)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 1000 total points
ID: 40628551
I know if you sync your contacts and calendar to gmail after that its easy to export and sync with any other clients.
0